Important Notice: Due to some recent but minor modifications, the workshop schedule printed in the proceedings is not completely correct. Please consider the schedule given below.

All regular talks will take place in the Louis Liard amphitheater at La Sorbonne, 17 Rue de la Sorbonne, 75005 Paris.

Recent results talks are planned in two parallel rooms. Room 1 is the Louis Liard amphitheater indicated above.

Room 2 at La Sorbonne is called “Salle des Commissions”. The access to Room 2 is made via 46 Rue Saint Jacques.

 

 

Sunday Evening, March 30, 2003

18:30..20:30 Opening reception,

in the Salle des Autorités, at La Sorbonne

17 Rue de la Sorbonne, 75005 Paris.

A registration desk will be opened

at the same place from 18:30 to 20:30.

 

 

Monday, March 31, 2003 (13 regular papers + 13 recent results)

The registration desk will also be opened

on Monday from 08:00 to 12:00 at 17 Rue de la Sorbonne

08:30..08:40 Welcomeby Joseph Boutros and Aaron Gulliver

08:40..09:20 Plenary session, 0301, by Gérard Battail

09:20..09:30 short break

09:30..10:50 4 papers SOFALG-1, 0307, 0308, 0314, 0140 (chaired by Marc Fossorier)

10:50..11:10 break

11:10..12:30 4 papers MULACC-1, 0312, 0313, 0195, 0199 (chaired by Jorma Lilleberg)

 

14:20..15:40 5 papers MULANT-1, 0304, 0192, 0169, 0186 (chaired by Alex Grant)

15:40..16:00 break

16:00..17:10 2 parallel Recent Results sessions (13 papers)

Room 1:

(ALGCOD) 0146, 0177, 0183, (ITEDEC) 0145, 0150, 0184, 0209 (chaired by Rüdiger Urbanke)

Room 2:

(MULACC) 0187, 0203, (MULANT) 0106, 0122, 0148, 0158 (chaired by Giuseppe Caire)

 

 

Tuesday, April 1, 2003 (12 regular papers + 12 recent results)

The registration desk will also be opened

on Tuesday from 08:00 to 12:00 at 17 Rue de la Sorbonne

08:40..09:40 3 papers MULACC-2, 0161, 0137, 0102 (chaired by Sergio Verdú)

09:40..09:50 short break

09:50..10:50 3 papers ITEDEC-1, 0116, 0164, 0210 (chaired by David Forney)

10:50..11:10 break

11:10..12:10 3 papers CRYPTO-1, 0129, 0135, 0165 (chaired by Claude Carlet)

 

14:20..15:20 3 papers CRYPTO-2, 0132, 0138, 0159 (chaired by Gilles Zémor)

15:20..15:40 break

15:40..16:50 2 parallel Recent Results sessions (12 papers)

Room 1:

(CRYPTO) 0125, 0163, 0172, 0202, (SRCCHN) 115 (chaired by Philippe Langevin)

Room 2:

(SOFALG) 0149, (OFDM) 0201, (MULANT) 0160, 0178, 0208, 0212, 0213 (chaired by Johannes Huber)

 

 

Wednesday, April 2, 2003 (9 regular papers)

08:40..10:20 5 papers ITEDEC-2, 0105, 0190, 0194, 0154, 0180 (chaired by Ralf Kötter)

10:20..10:40 break

10:40..12:00 4 papers ALGCOD-1, 0315, 0108, 0141, 0205 (chaired by Gérard Cohen)

 

13:20 Bus departure to Versailles (from Place du Panthéon near La Sorbonne).

15:00 Guided visit of Chateau de Versailles.

16:30 Tour of the gardens at Versailles.

18:00 Departure from Versailles, back to Paris Place du Panthéon.

 

 

Thursday, April 3, 2003 (15 regular papers)

The second plenary session has been cancelled due to international events.

09:30..10:50 4 papers LATTIC-1, 0151, 0101, 0305, 0147 (chaired by Ian Blake)

10:50..11:10 break

11:10..12:30 4 papers SRCCHN-1, 0309, 0310, 0311, 0114 (chaired by Nariman Farvardin)

 

14:20..15:20 4 papers SRCCHN-2, 0303, 0193, 0133 (chaired by Norbert Görtz)

15:20..15:40 break

15:40..17:00 4 papers SOFALG-2, 0121, 0136, 0200 and 0126 (chaired by Tom Fuja)

 

18:30..20:00 Guided visit of the Musée d'Orsay masterpieces.

20:00..22:30 Banquet at the Musee d'Orsay.

 

 

Friday, April 4, 2003 (9 regular papers)

09:00..10:40 5 papers OTHERS-1, 0120, 0206, 0207, 0173, 0204 (chaired by Amin Shokrollahi)

10:40..11:00 break

11:00..12:20 4 papers MULANT-2, 0182, 0139, 0170, 0176 (chaired by Shlomo Shamai)

 

12:20..13:20 Goodbye Cocktail in the Péristyle at La Sorbonne.

We hope sincerely that all the participants will be present at this cocktail.

 

End of the Workshop